Legal Notices / Terms of Use

Legal Notices

AUBERT & DUVAL

10, boulevard de Grenelle

CS 63205 – 75015 Paris

FRANCE

Tél. : + 33 (0) 1 45 38 38 88

 

Directeur de la publication : M. Jérôme Fabre

 

Creation and hosting of Web site

Creation: Makheia (www.makheia.com)

Hosting:  Makheia (www.makheia.com)

The company AUBERT & DUVAL (hereinafter referred to as “AUBERT & DUVAL”)

offers visitors and users (hereinafter referred to as “Visitor(s)”) of the Web site – www.aubertduval.com – access to this Web site on the basis of (and reliance on) your agreement with all the following terms of use:

Terms of Use

Ownership of Web site and Intellectual Property

AUBERT & DUVAL is the owner of this Web site and manages it. AUBERT & DUVAL will strive to ensure this Web site is updated using appropriate procedures.

Elements belonging to AUBERT & DUVAL and/or affiliates such as the Web site, trademarks, drawings, models, images, texts, photos, logos, in-house graphical styles, software, search engines and databases, although this list is not exhaustive, are the exclusive property of AUBERT & DUVAL or its affiliates. These terms of use shall not be construed as expressly or impliedly granting the Visitor or any third party any license, express or implied, or any right, title or interest in respect of any items represented in the Web site.

AUBERT & DUVAL shall be the sole and exclusive owner of any intellectual property rights attached thereof. Any representation, total or partial, of the Web site without the express permission of AUBERT & DUVAL is prohibited and would constitute an infringement sanctioned by articles L. 335-2 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code. The trademarks of the Web site publisher and its partners as well as the logos appearing on the Web site are registered trademarks (semi-figurative or otherwise).

Hypertext Links and Viruses

The Web site may include links to other Web sites or other Internet sources. Insofar as AUBERT & DUVAL cannot control these Web sites and external sources, AUBERT & DUVAL may not be held responsible for the availability of these external Web sites and sources, and rejects any liability in respect of the content, advertising, products, services or other materials available on or from such Web sites or external sources. The decision to activate the links resides solely with you. It is also your responsibility to take the necessary precautions to ensure that the Web site you select does not contain viruses or any other destructive parasite.

Absence of responsibility and guarantee

The accuracy, relevance and completeness of the information contained on this Web site are not guaranteed. This information cannot be construed as an offer, invitation or encouragement to buy or sell products or services described herein. The use of information and/or data contained in this Web site shall be at the sole risk of the Visitor. The information contained on this Web site is provided for information purposes only. Although AUBERT & DUVAL strives to provide reliable content on its Web site, it does not guarantee that its content is free of inaccuracies and omissions, and it may not be held responsible for errors or omissions or a lack of availability of information and services. AUBERT & DUVAL reserves the right at any time and without notice to make improvements and/or changes to the content of its Web site.

AUBERT & DUVAL and its affiliates may not be held responsible for direct or indirect losses that may result from access to the Web site or use of the Web site and/or information, including inaccessibility, loss of data, damage, destruction or viruses that may infect the Visitor’s computer equipment and/or the presence of viruses on its Web site.

Consequently, the user agrees to use this information under his exclusive responsibility.

Applicable law - Jurisdiction

These terms and conditions come into force as soon as they are posted online and shall be binding on the date of the first use of the Web site by the Visitor. These terms are governed by French law. Any dispute arising out of or in connection with the use of this Web site shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the French Courts. It is recalled that the AUBERT & DUVAL Web site is not intended for persons covered by a jurisdiction where (by reason of that person’s nationality, place of residence or otherwise) access to this Web site is prohibited. Persons subject to such restrictions must not access the AUBERT & DUVAL Web site.

Information provided by net users – Protection of personal data

Confidentiality and Integrity

The confidentiality and integrity of information is not guaranteed on the Internet. Therefore, messages that you send to us by electronic means may be intercepted and/or modified, both in their content and their origin. AUBERT & DUVAL disclaims any responsibility in this regard. If you do not wish to send personal information over the network, you can use postal mail to communicate it to AUBERT & DUVAL.

Personal Data

At AUBERT & DUVAL, we attach great importance to how we use your personal data. We wish to inform you, on a totally transparent basis, about our practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data that you provide. This also applies to all types of data that may be collected by cookies and other technologies used on our website.

Collection and use of personal data

We may collect personal data that you voluntarily provide to us when you:

·         ask us for information about our products and / or services;

·         send us a question;

·         subscribe to our services; and

·        submit your resume directly or in response to a job posting published on our website.

 

The personal information you provide may be used to communicate with you to reply to your inquiries, to follow up on your subscriptions or to evaluate your application for hiring. These data will be kept for a duration that is determined according to the reason for its collection. Whatever the case, we determine the length of time for which we keep your data based on applicable legal provisions (CNIL recommendations, French law on telecoms and consumer affairs, tax provisions).

 

Disclosure of personal data

 

Your personal data may be disclosed to affiliates of the ERAMET Group in charge of processing your requests, subscriptions or applications outside your country of residence. The list of ERAMET Group companies is available at the following address: http://www.eramet.com/implantations In the event of such transfers, ERAMET has established internal privacy policies and processes to ensure a high level of protection across all ERAMET affiliates, regardless of where the personal data come from and where they are processed. We may also share the information you have provided to the suppliers we use to perform services on our behalf. Under their contract, these providers are not permitted to use or disclose such data except to the extent needed to provide these services or meet legal requirements. We may also disclose information about you when required or permitted by law.

 

Security measures

 

We take appropriate physical, technical and administrative security measures to protect against unauthorized access to personal data that you voluntarily provide to us and against any unauthorized use or disclosure thereof. In the event that an unauthorized third party has access to your data, we will inform you and also notify the Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés (CNIL) or any other national authority if these data are not stored in France.

 

• Your rights and your choices on your data·

 

– You have a right of access that allows you to read the personal data we have about you.

– You have a right to rectify your data that allows you to ask us to modify these data if they are inaccurate.

– You have a right to be forgotten, which allows you to request the deletion of your personal data if they are not necessary for the purpose of your request.

– You have a right to the portability of the data, i.e. you can recover all the data that you have given us, in a standard, operable format by contacting our Data Protection Officer.

– finally, if you consider that the processing of your data has been carried out in violation of the applicable regulations, you have the right to lodge a complaint with  CNIL.

AUBERT & DUVAL, in its capacity as data processor, has appointed a Data Protection Officer (“DPO”). They can be contacted at the following address: dpo@erametgroup.com.

Cookie

What’s a cookie?

A cookie is a like a small text file stored on an internet user’s device (computer, tablet, smartphone). Cookies let website developers keep user data in order to make browsing easier and provide certain features.

Information about cookies

www.aubertduval.com uses cookies to:

  • display, on your first visit, the banner that informs you cookies are used and lets you accept or reject them;
  • make browsing easier for you and optimize your preferences for a session;
  • determine and measure visit and user statistics for the website in order to improve use, navigation and features.

Cookies built into third-party applications

www.aubertduval.com has features that let you share content or post comments. These include sharing via LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter and Google +.

Social media are likely to identify you through these features. We have no control over the process used by these networks to collect information on your browsing on www.aubertduval.com. We recommend checking these social media’s terms of use to know what they may do with your personal data, particularly for advertising purposes.

How can cookies be deleted or switched off?

You can adjust your browser’s settings so that it informs you that a website uses cookies and lets you choose whether to accept them. You can accept or refuse cookies on a case by case basis or refuse them once and for all.

If your browser is set to refuse all cookies, some of the services offered by www.aubertduval.com will be unavailable.

Our priority:
your satisfaction

Give us a few minutes to help us improve

* The survey will be open in a new tab